Privacy Policy

You are welcome to visit CSC Malaysia (CSC) website (http://www.cscmalaysia.com/ , the website). We comply with the "Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)" and related regulations in Malaysia, and understand / value privacy policy, information secrecy and confidential issues for visitors and users to the website. For your using of the website’s service and information without any uneasiness, CSC Malaysia hereby explain the website’s privacy policy in detail to protect your rights and interests. Please read the following contents carefully.

  1. The Ambit of Privacy Policy

    While you are using website’s service, the website collects identifiable personal information. The privacy policy includes how the website processes these identifiable personal information, and does not apply to related linked websites outside the website, nor to those who are not entrusted or involved in the management of the website.

  2. The Purpose and Classification of Collecting Personal Data

    If you are a visitor to the website, you are allowed to access the website without providing any personal information. For your necessities to get the website’s services and ensuring the website to provide necessary services continuously, the website will collect your personal information.

  3. The Collection, Process and Use of Personal Data

    Personal Data refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. The personal information collected by us include, but are not limited to, the following:-

    • contact information such as name, gender, enterprise name, job position, postal/email address, preferred language, telephone or mobile number, login information (account and password) etc
    • the status of Products and/or Services you have acquired from us
    • the information you provide to us and the content of messages you send us, such as the query information you provide, or the questions or information you provide for customer service support

    When you visit the website or use the services provided by the website, we will ask you to provide necessary personal information with regards to the service essence, and only process and use your personal information within specific purpose and ambit; the website will not use your personal data for other purposes without your agreement.

    The website will keep your name, email address, contact information and usage time while you use interactive functions such as service mailbox or questionnaires.

    During browsing, the website will automatically keep records of equipment’s IP address, usage time, browser type and browsing history, etc. All those records are for internal application traffic analysis only, will not be published, not be associated with specific individual, and will not be analyzed for specific record.

    Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or are connected with you (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

    In order to provide accurate services, we will analyze collected questionnaires and data. Except for internal research, the analysis result of statistical data or explanatory will be published without involving any specific individual information if necessary.

    By providing your personal information to us and/or continuing access to the website, you declare that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to us processing your personal information in accordance with the manner as set out in this Policy.

  4. The Protection of Data

    We endeavor to protect the website and your personal information with reasonable technology, procedures and related information security equipment and necessary measures. Only authorized personnel can access your personal data. All of related personnel will sign confidentiality contract, and will be subject to related legal actions if violating the confidentiality obligations.

    When it is necessary to entrust other organizations to provide services due to business needs, the website will request those organizations to take appropriate security maintenance measures and comply the confidentiality obligations. We will take every necessary inspection procedures to ensure those measures and obligations will be complied.

    While we are committed to protecting your personal data, we do not guarantee unauthorized or accidental access to such data.

  5. Link to Other Sites

    This privacy policy and other notices of the website are only applicable to the website. The website provide links to other websites, and you can access other websites by clicking links from the website. However, the linked websites may not be subject to this privacy policy of the website, you must refer to the privacy policy of those linked websites. The inclusion of links to third party World Wide Web sites and resources on the Internet are not endorsements by CSC, implied or otherwise, of the linked site or any products or services in such sites, and no information in such sites has been endorsed or approved by CSC. CSC is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. You agree that under no circumstances shall CSC, its related corporations and/or its affiliates, be held responsible or liable, for any loss or damages caused or alleged to have been caused by use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on such hyperlinked sites.

  6. Transfer of Data

    This website will not provide, exchange, rent or sell any of your personal data to any third party save and except where there is a legal basis or contractual obligations including but not limited to the following circumstances:-

    • By your consent.
    • By law obligations.
    • To avoid the danger of your life, body, freedom or property.
    • To collaborate with public agencies or academic research institutions, due to the necessary of statistical or academic research based on public interest, and the data which is processed by the provider or the collector cannot identify the particular party in the manner in which it is disclosed.
    • To identify, contact or take legal actions through the website administrator’s analysis, due to your activities on the website violate the Terms of Service or may harm or hinder the website other user rights or cause harm to anyone.
    • To conducive to your rights and interests.
    • When the commissioned vendor of the website is asked to assist in the collection, processing or use of your personal data, it will be responsible for the supervision and management of the subcontractor or individual.

    We may however disclose your personal information to the following parties in the course of using the information for the reason it was collected:-

    • our related companies anywhere in the world including our parent company and its subsidiaries (our “Related Companies”);
    • successors in title to us;
    • companies and/or organizations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;
    • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal information;
    • any person under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep your Personal Data confidential which we have engaged to discharge our obligations to you;
    • any party in relation to legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
    • our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed by us to provide services to us;
    • data centres and/or servers located within or outside Malaysia for data storage purposes or otherwise;
    • government agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory bodies, industry regulators, ministries, and/or statutory agencies or bodies, offices or municipality in any jurisdiction, if required or authorised to do so, to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, order or judgment of a court or tribunal or queries from the relevant authorities;
    • other parties in respect of whom you have given express or implied consent
  7. Transfer of Data outside of Malaysia

    In the course of our business, we may need to transfer your personal information outside of Malaysia.

    The circumstances of the preceding paragraph include, but are not limited to:

    • if any of our service providers or business partners are involved in providing part of a services located in countries outside Malaysia
    • if you use the Products and/or Services from a country other than Malaysia (include international roaming)

    You consent to us transferring your personal information outside Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any of such overseas entities are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide the Products and/or Services they are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal information.

  8. Right of the parties

    The parties to the collection of personal data on the website may exercise the following rights in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act:

    • Query or request a review.
    • Request a copy to the copy.
    • Request supplements or corrections.
    • Request to stop collecting, processing, and utilizing.
    • Request to delete

    However, this is not the case for those who are required to perform duties or business on the website.

  9. Use of Cookies

    In order to provide you with the best service, the website will place and access our cookies on your computer. Cookies are special files collected by our servers that identify you or your computer whenever you visit the site. These cookies assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. They do not record data permanently and are not stored on your computer’s hard drive. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you do not accept cookies, you can set the privacy level in your browser privacy settings such as high, or through the browser's cancellation or limitation of this feature. You can refuse cookies, but may lead to some features of the website cannot be executed normally.

  10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

    The privacy policy of the website will be amended at any time according to the needs. The revised terms will be posted on the website without any separate notice. You can read the revised privacy statement and related notices on this website at any time. Any updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, leaflets or hard copy versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date practices. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. This policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligation on our part with another party.

  11. Contact Details

    If you have any questions about the privacy statement of the website or related matters related to your personal information, please contact:

    Data Processor /Privacy Officer’s contact:

    Personnel Section

    Address: CSC STEEL HOLDINGS BERHAD
    180, Kawasan Industri Ayer Keroh, Ayer Keroh,
    75450 Melaka, Malaysia.
    Tel: 606-2310169
    Website: www.cscmalaysia.com
    Office Hours: Monday to Friday 8.00am to 5.30 p.m. (except Public Holidays)